Holmes v. Federal Election Commission ( 2014 )
[…] campaign and $2,600 for the general election campaign. If the candidate must
    also participate in a runoff election, an individual may contribute an additional
    $2,600 for that election campaign, for a total possible contribute of $7,800. See 2
    U.S.C. § 441a(a); FEC Price Index Adjustments.
    •   FEC has adopted regulations on how contributions are to be allocated among
    these elections. Contributors “are encouraged to designate their contributions in
    writing for particular elections.” 
    11 C.F.R. § 110.1
    (b)(2)(i).
    •   If a contribution is not so designated, it is presumed to be for “the next election
    for that Federal office after the contribution is made.” 
    Id.
     § 110.1(b)(2)(ii). If a
    contribution is designated for an election that has already occurred, it can be used
    to satisfy outstanding net debts from that election. To the extent that a
    contribution to a past election exceeds that amount, it must be refunded,