Clayton v. District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] appears to allege all five counts against the District and the
    1
    “A Career Service employee can be terminated only for
    cause, and such terminations are subject to appeal to the
    District’s Office of Employee Appeals (‘OEA’).” Clayton, 931 F.
    Supp. 2d at 197 n.4 (internal quotation marks omitted).
    2
    A “management employee” is “any person whose functions
    include responsibility for project management and supervision of
    staff and the achievement of the project’s overall goals and
    objectives.” 
    D.C. Code § 1-614.11
    .
    3
    
    D.C. Code § 1-609.58
    (a) provides:
    Persons currently holding appointments to positions in
    the Career Service who meet the definition of
    “management employee” as defined in § 1-614.11(5) shall
    be appointed to the Management Supervisory Service
    unless the employee declines the appointment. Persons
    declining appointment shall have priority for
    appointment to the Career Service if a vacant position