All Courts |
[…] 411 F.3d 296, 299 (D.C. Cir. 2005). “A foreign state or its political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality must be served in accordance with
28 U.S.C. § 1608.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(1); Estate of Doe v. Islamic Republic of Iran,
808 F. Supp. 2d 1, 12 (D.D.C. 2011). The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”) prescribes four methods for serving legal process on a foreign state, in descending order of preference—meaning that a plaintiff must attempt service by the first method (or determine that it is unavailable) before proceeding to the second method, and so on. See
28 U.S.C. § 1608(a). The preferred method of service is delivery of the summons and complaint “in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state.”
Id.§ 1608(a)(1). If, however, no such arrangement exists, then the statute permits delivery of the summons and complaint “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents.” Id. § 1608(a)(2). If neither of the foregoing methods is available, then the plaintiff may send the summons, complaint, and a notice of suit (together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state) “by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the 2 head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned.” Id. § 1608(a)(3).