A Love of Food I, LLC v. Maoz Vegetarian USA, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] Given all these facts, Q.
    Wallis’s living in Maryland and having received some e-mails and two mailings there appears
    entirely irrelevant within the greater context of this transaction. Not only did Maoz have little
    contact with Maryland throughout the negotiation process, it is unclear whether Maoz was even
    aware that ALOF considered its “principal office” to be in Maryland until the execution of the
    Franchise Agreement. Accordingly, Maoz cannot be said to have transacted any business in
    Maryland.
    2.      Personal Jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(3)
    Section 6-103(b)(3) applies to any person who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an
    act or omission in the State.” § 6-103(b)(3) (emphasis added). The Fourth Circuit has interpreted
    12
    subsection (b)(3) as “requiring either (1) that both the act and the injury occur in Maryland, or
    (2) that if only the injury occurred in Maryland, the non-resident have some other significant