A Love of Food I, LLC v. Maoz Vegetarian USA, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] long-arm statute. See Dring v. Sullivan, 
    423 F. Supp. 2d 540
    , 545 (D. Md. 2006) (consideration
    under the long-arm statute must remain a separate component of the analysis). At the motion to
    dismiss stage, the Court found that personal jurisdiction was proper based on two sub-sections of
    Maryland’s long-arm statute, § 6-103(b)(1) and § 6-103(b)(3). At this summary judgment stage,
    ALOF has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that personal jurisdiction is
    proper under at least one of these sub-sections.
    1.         Personal Jurisdiction under § 6-103(b)(1)
    Section 6-103(b)(1) authorizes jurisdiction when a person “[t]ransacts any business or
    performs any character of work or service in the state.” 
    Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6
    -
    103(b)(1). “Transacting business pursuant to subsection (b)(1) ‘requires actions that culminate in
    purposeful activity within the state.’” Capital Source Fin., LLC v. Delco Oil, Inc., 
    520 F. Supp. 2d 684