Abbas v. Foreign Policy Group, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy
    on issues of public interest within 45 days after service
    of the claim.
    (b) If a party filing a special motion to dismiss under
    this section makes a prima facie showing that the claim at
    issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of
    advocacy on issues of public interest, then the motion
    9
    shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates
    that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which
    case the motion shall be denied.
    
    D.C. Code § 16-5502
    (a)-(b).    The Act also provides that “[i]f
    the special motion to dismiss is granted, dismissal shall be
    with prejudice.”   
    Id.
       That is, if the defendant meets the
    burden of showing that the claims at issue arise from the type
    of activity protected by the Act, the claims must be dismissed
    with prejudice unless plaintiff can show a likelihood of success
    on the merits.