Abbas v. Foreign Policy Group, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] of activity protected by the Act, the claims must be dismissed
    with prejudice unless plaintiff can show a likelihood of success
    on the merits.
    The Act applies to claims based on any oral or written
    statement made:
    (i) In connection with an issue under consideration or
    review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or
    any other official proceeding authorized by law; or
    (ii) In a place open to the public or a public forum in
    connection with an issue of public interest.
    
    D.C. Code § 16-5501
    (1)(A).    It applies to “[a]ny other
    expression or expressive conduct that involves petitioning the
    government or communicating views to members of the public in
    connection with an issue of public interest.”    
    Id.
       An “issue of
    public interest” is defined as one that is “related to health or
    safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the
    District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or
    service in the marketplace.”