Institute for Policy Studies v. United States Central Intelligence Agency , 885 F. Supp. 2d 120 ( 2012 )
[…] that defendant properly invoked exemption 1 and properly referred the document to the
    appropriate agencies.
    e.     Document 1385928
    Defendant withholds, pursuant to exemption 1, a five page document that consists
    of an “internal CIA cable concerning availability of a person . . . a case summary of
    polygraph derived information and case comments; a cover sheet with internal routing
    information . . . and a two page summary of a polygraph interview.” Doc. No. 1385928.
    29
    The interview satisfies subsection (A) of 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (b)(1) because it falls under Exec.
    Order No. 12958 § 1.4(d) which allows for classification of “intelligence activities
    (including special activities), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology” and
    “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential
    sources.” The document defendant withheld contains, among other things, the covert
    location of a CIA installation, CIA investigative techniques and procedures, and
    polygraph derived information. DiMaio Decl. This satisfies the § 552(b)(1)(B) because