Gray v. Lahood ( 2014 )
[…] prima facie case of discrimination. Second, if the plaintiff succeeds in proving the prima facie
    case, the burden shifts to the defendant to articulate some legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason
    for the [adverse employment action]. . . . Third, should the defendant carry this burden, the
    plaintiff must then have an opportunity to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    legitimate reasons offered by the defendant were not its true reasons, but were a pretext for
    10 Title VII contains a separate provision that applies to federal agencies because § 20006-2 applies only to private
    employers. Id. §2000e-16(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . in
    executive agencies . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on . . . sex . . . .”). However, “[d]espite the
    difference in language between these two sections, [the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit has]