Carmichael v. United States Parole Commission , 109 F. Supp. 3d 169 ( 2015 )
[…] Not. of
    Action (ECF No. 16-2, at 39).
    Carmichael has filed a petition for a writ of mandamus, seeking a hearing
    where the USPC would have to decide whether to revoke his parole. Carmichael
    grounds the request in 28 C.F.R. § 2.215(f), which provides for a hearing no more
    than 90 days after a parolee is taken into custody on a warrant for a supervised release
    2
    The USPC was given authority over District of Columbia offenders in August 1997 when
    Congress enacted the National Capital Revitalization and Self–Government Improvement Act,
    Pub.L. No. 105–33, § 11231 111 Stat. 712, 734–37 (codified at D.C. Code §§ 24–101 et seq.
    (2001 & Supp. 2005)). See D.C. Code § 24-131 (abolishing the D.C. Board of Parole and
    conferring jurisdiction in the USPC “to grant and deny parole, . . . impose conditions upon an
    order of parole, . . . [and] to revoke parole and to modify the conditions of parole”). “Despite the
    effective repeal of [the USPC’s enacting] statute in 1984, Congress has consistently extended the
    time period that the chapter remains in effect,” Owens v. Gaines, 
    219 F. Supp. 2d 94
    , 99 (D.D.C.