Clayton v. District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] regarding the personnel matters of the Division[.]”
    Id. The Commanding General is also “free to confer
    with the Mayor” on personnel matters “if personnel
    problems rise to the level where it impacts the
    readiness of the National Guard[.]” Id.
    Clayton, 
    2013 WL 1154098
    , at *2.
    “On September 27, 2010, Clayton received a letter stating
    that the Director position was being reclassified from a Career
    Service position to an at-will, Management Supervisory Service
    (‘MSS’) position under 
    D.C. Code § 1-609.58
    (a).1   . . .   On
    October 26, 2010, Clayton received a notification . . . that she
    1
    
    D.C. Code § 1-609.58
    (a) provides:
    Persons currently holding appointments to positions in
    the Career Service who meet the definition of
    “management employee” as defined in § 1-614.11(5) shall
    be appointed to the Management Supervisory Service
    unless the employee declines the appointment. Persons
    declining appointment shall have priority for
    appointment to the Career Service if a vacant position