Doe v. District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] , 1140 (9th Cir. 2000) (Requiring "specific, articulable evidence that
    provides a reasonable cause to believe the child is in imminent danger of abuse" and that
    decision and were solely assigned to transport Ann and Oliver and notify the Does of a court
    hearing the next day. Dep. of Rebekah Philippart [Docket No. 191 -13] at 12:7-14, 15:12-19
    12
    "reasonable avenues of investigation have been pursued"); Mabe v. San Bernardino Cnty. Dep ’t
    ofPub. Soc. Servs., 
    237 F.3d 1101
    , 1108 (9th Cir. 2001). Both parties here also cite to D.C.
    Code § 16-2309, which provides that a "child may be taken into custody . . . by any employee of
    the Agency authorized to do so, or a law enforcement officer, when he or she has reasonable
    grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from his or her surroundings and that the
    removal of the child from his or her surroundings is necessary." D.C. Code § 16-2309.
    The undisputed facts show that Defendants had a number of reasons to believe that the
    Doe children were in immediate danger in their homes and removing them was necessary.
    Foremost among these concerns was the fact that four of the Doe children had been sexually