Doe v. District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] See D.C. Code § 12-301(8) (prescribing three years for a
    cause of action for which a limitation is not otherwise specifically prescribed). Plaintiffs concede
    this point by not challenging it.18
    Second, Plaintiffs present no evidence that any of the named Defendants or any District
    employee was involved in the Twins’ adoption proceedings. it is undisputed that Plaintiffs
    worked with the Board of Child Care during the adoption process. Indeed, according to Carla
    18 Plaintiffs have also failed to comply with the mandatory notice requirement of D.C. Code §
    12-309, which provides:
    An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated
    damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was
    sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attomey has given notice in writing to the Mayor of
    the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the
    injury or damage.
    D.C. Code § 12-309. The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has held that this provision
    must be narrowly construed against claimants. See, e.g., Snowder v. District of Columbia, 
    949 A.2d 590
    , 600 (D.C. 2008); District ofColumbia v. Dunrnore, 
    662 A.2d 1356