Doe v. District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] 770 A.2d 82
    (D.C. 2001) ("When abused and neglected children have been individually identified to the
    govemment agency charged with their protection, then a duty, although narrow and specific, is
    created by statute to benefit the individually identified persons."). CFSA was expressly created
    to receive and respond to reports of child abuse, remove children from their homes if necessary,
    investigate child abuse cases, and protect children who have been abused "from further
    experiences and conditions detrimental to their healthy growth and development." D.C. Code §
    4-l303.0la(b)(3), (4), (5), and (8). See also D.C. Code § 4-1301.04(a) (providing that "[t]he
    Agency shall conduct a thorough investigation of a report of suspected child abuse or neglect to
    protect the health and safety of the child or child.").
    In light of this background, the question before this Court is whether Defendants were
    faced with "exigent circumstances" that would excuse them from obtaining a court order or pre-
    deprivation hearing prior to the removal of the children. As discussed supra in the context of