United States v. Clark ( 2013 )
[…] , 162 (D.D.C.
    2012) (Kollar-Kotelly, J.).
    Second, “the IFRP ‘operates under the exclusive control and authority of the
    Executive Branch.’” United States v. Ayers-Zander, Criminal No. 11-280, 
    2013 WL 2468300
    , at
    *1 (D.D.C. Jun. 7, 2013) (Roberts, J.) (quoting United States v. Baldwin, 
    563 F.3d 490
    , 492
    (D.C. Cir. 2009)). Because Mr. Clark seeks relief in connection with his IFRP payment, which is
    administered by the BOP, he must first proceed through the appropriate administrative channels
    before seeking relief in this Court. See 
    28 C.F.R. § 542.10
    (a) (“The purpose of the [BOP’s]
    Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating
    to any aspect of his/her own confinement.”). Here, Mr. Clark has not shown that he has
    3
    exhausted the administrative remedies available to him before seeking relief from this Court.
    See United States v. Ayers-Zander, 
    2013 WL 2468300
     at *1.
    Furthermore, even if Mr.