United States of America v. Cvs Health Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] proposed judgment. 4 See 
    id. § l
    6(b )-( d). The Government must publish its proposed
    final judgment and a competitive impact statement 5 in the Federal Register at least sixty
    4
    The Tunney Act also imposes, subject to a statutory exception, the procedural requirement that
    defendants "file with the district court a description of any and all written or oral communications" made
    by them or on their behalf "with any officer or employee of the United States concerning or relevant to"
    the proposed judgment. 15 U .S.C. § 16(g).
    5
    The Tunney Act requires that a competitive impact statement recite:
    (1) the nature and purpose of the proceeding;
    (2) a description· of the practices or events giving rise to the alleged violation of the
    antitrust laws;
    (3) an explanation of the proposal for a consent judgment, including an explanation of
    any unusual circumstances giving rise to such proposal or any provision contained
    therein, relief to be obtained thereby, and the anticipated effects on competition of such
    relief;
    4
    days before the effective date of the proposed judgment. See 
    id. § 16(b
    ). During the
    sixty-day period, the Government must receive and consider written comments about its
    proposed judgment. See 
    id. § 16(b
    ), ( d). And at the close of the sixty-day period, it must