All Courts |
[…] In particular, the CMS has interpreted its regulations to require that (1) “the merger or consolidation must occur between or among parties that are not related as described in the regulations at 42 CFR 413.17,” and (2) “the transaction must involve one of the events described in 42 CFR 413.134(f) as triggering a gain or a loss recognition by Medicare.” See Health Care Fin. Admin., Clarification of the Application of the Regulations at 42 CFR 413.134(l) to Mergers and Consolidations Involving Non-profit Providers, Program Memorandum A-00-76 (“PM A-00-76”), at 2 (Oct. 19, 2000) (reissued as PM A-01-96); see also
42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f) (providing for reimbursement in the event of “sale, scrapping, trade-in, exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire, theft, or other casualty”). As to the second requirement, the CMS’s guidance explains that, typically, the event described in