New England Deaconess Hospital v. Sebelius , 942 F. Supp. 2d 56 ( 2013 )
[…] the annual depreciation allowance is computed by multiplying the undepreciated cost of the asset each year by a
    uniform rate; or (3) the “sum of the years’ digits method,” under which the annual depreciation allowance is
    computed by multiplying the depreciable cost basis (i.e., historical cost minus salvage price) by a constantly
    decreasing fraction, the numerator of which is the number of years remaining in the useful life of the asset, and the
    denominator of which is the sum of the years’ digits of the useful life at the time of acquisition. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (b)(3)–(5). The method of calculating the annual depreciation allowance is not at issue in this case.
    4
    the true “fair market value” of the asset. An asset’s fair market value is “the price that the asset
    would bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed buyers and sellers at the date of
    acquisition.” See 42 C.F.R. 413.134(b)(2). In other words, fair market value is the price an asset
    would sell for in an arm’s length, open-market transaction. Hence, when an asset is sold in such
    a market transaction, and the fair market value turns out to be more or less than the net-book