New England Deaconess Hospital v. Sebelius , 942 F. Supp. 2d 56 ( 2013 )
[…] 6
    merger must satisfy certain criteria to ensure that the transaction reflects the true fair-market
    value of the assets. In particular, the CMS has interpreted its regulations to require that (1) “the
    merger or consolidation must occur between or among parties that are not related as described in
    the regulations at 42 CFR 413.17,” and (2) “the transaction must involve one of the events
    described in 42 CFR 413.134(f) as triggering a gain or a loss recognition by Medicare.” See
    Health Care Fin. Admin., Clarification of the Application of the Regulations at 42 CFR
    413.134(l) to Mergers and Consolidations Involving Non-profit Providers, Program
    Memorandum A-00-76 (“PM A-00-76”), at 2 (Oct. 19, 2000) (reissued as PM A-01-96); see also
    
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f) (providing for reimbursement in the event of “sale, scrapping, trade-in,
    exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire, theft, or other casualty”).
    As to the second requirement, the CMS’s guidance explains that, typically, the event
    described in 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f) that takes place in a non-profit merger or consolidation is a
    “bona fide sale, as defined in the [Provider Reimbursement Manual] at § 104.24, because a