All Courts |
[…] See
42 C.F.R. § 413.134(b)(3)–(5). The method of calculating the annual depreciation allowance is not at issue in this case. 4 the true “fair market value” of the asset. An asset’s fair market value is “the price that the asset would bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed buyers and sellers at the date of acquisition.” See 42 C.F.R. 413.134(b)(2). In other words, fair market value is the price an asset would sell for in an arm’s length, open-market transaction.