Alemu v. Department of for Hire Vehicles ( 2018 )
[…] by the District of Columbia—to regulate the District’s taxicab industry, and DFHV utilized that
    authority to implement the H-Tag regulation. 18 See D.C. Code § 50-301.07.
    While DFHV’s H-Tag regulation has, without a doubt, displaced competition in the
    District’s taxicab market, such displacement is the “inherent, logical, [and] ordinary result of the
    exercise of authority delegated by the [District].” N.C. State Bd. of Dental Exam’rs v. FTC, 135
    18
    With respect to Plaintiffs’ D.C. Code claim, in addition to the state action immunity
    doctrine, D.C. Code § 28-4518 explicitly precludes antitrust liability for “conduct or activity
    specifically regulated, permitted, or required by any regulatory body, agency, or commission
    acting under statutory authority of the District of Columbia . . . .” D.C. Code § 28-4518 (2018).
    Because DFHV acted under its statutory authority to regulate the District of Columbia taxicab
    market when it passed the H-Tag regulation, see D.C. Code § 50-301.07, section 28-4518
    immunizes that activity.
    
    24 S. Ct. 1101