Alemu v. Department of for Hire Vehicles ( 2018 )
[…] receive approval from two agencies. First, the vehicle must meet the DFHV’s vehicle-for-hire
    licensing requirements promulgated under D.C. Code § 47-2829(d). Second, the vehicle must
    receive a license plate tag from the District of Columbia Department of Motor Vehicles
    (“DMV”) indicating that it has been licensed as a vehicle-for-hire. H-Tag Report at 1. The
    Court will refer to the DFHV’s license and the DMV’s plate tag collectively as an “H-Tag.”
    Moreover, to operate a licensed taxicab, an individual must receive a DFHV operator’s license.
    D.C. Code § 47-2829(e)(1). Plaintiffs have operator’s licenses and are seeking H-Tags.
    2
    companies, taxicab fleets, and taxicab associations.” D.C. Code § 50-301.07(a). Among other
    powers, it has the authority to establish “criteria, standards, and requirements for the licensing of
    public vehicle-for-hire owners, operators, companies, associations, and fleets.” D.C. Code § 50-
    301.07(c)(2).
    B. Jeffrey Schaeffer’s Involvement in the Taxicab Market
    Mr. Schaeffer allegedly owns several taxicab companies, insurance companies, and a car
    repair shop in the District of Columbia, has a personal office in the same building as DFHV, 3