Oglesby v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] 3
    an “individualized, case-by-case consideration of convenience and fairness.” Toney v.
    Family Dollar Store, Inc., 
    273 F.Supp.2d 757
    , 763 (S.D. W.Va. 2003) (quoting Stewart
    Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 
    487 U.S. 22
    , 29 (1988)). In making a § 1404(a) analysis, a court
    has broad discretion. Nichols v. G.D. Searle & Co., 
    991 F.2d 1195
     (4th Cir. 1993).
    II.    Analysis
    A.     This Civil Action “Might Have Been Brought” in the District of
    Columbia.
    Relevant to this threshold determination is 
    28 U.S.C. § 1402
    (b), which provides:
    Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under [
    28 U.S.C. § 1346
    (b)1] may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff
    resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.
    Applying § 1402(b) to the instant case, there is no question that this civil action could
    have been brought in the District of Columbia. Every act or omission complaint of allegedly
    occurred at the DC VAMC within the District of Columbia. Having overcome the initial