United Western Bank v. Office of the Comptroller of the Currency , 928 F. Supp. 2d 70 ( 2013 )
[…] AR 7. In its motion, the Bank argues that the Court should overturn the agency’s rejection of the CRP because: (1) the agency imposed a deadline for the submission of the plan that was shorter than the statutorily prescribed time period, and (2) “there was no basis for the OTS to reject the Bank’s CRP.” Pl.’s Mem. at 28–36. These arguments are unpersuasive. A. The Bank Had Reasonable Time To Submit Its CRP The Bank’s first challenge is procedural: it contends that OTS failed to give the Bank a reasonable time to file its CRP as required by statute. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(e)(2)(D)(i), OTS is required to “establish deadlines that . . . provide insured depository institutions with reasonable time to submit capital restoration plans, and generally require an institution to submit a plan not later than 45 days after the institution becomes undercapitalized.” Contrary to the Bank’s pleadings, this statutory language does not “entitle[]” it to forty-five days to file its CRP. Pl.’s Mem. at 28. Rather, the word “generally” means that under normal circumstances, OTS should give an undercapitalized bank a period of up to forty-five days to submit a CRP.