National Ass'n of Mortgage Brokers v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System , 773 F. Supp. 2d 151 ( 2011 )
[…] Congress delegated "expansive authority" to the Board in order to "elaborate and expand the legal framework governing commerce in credit." Milhollin, 444 U.S. at 559-60, 100 S. Ct. 790. As such, the Congress gave the *167 Board "broad administrative lawmaking power" and "designated [the Board] as the primary source for interpretation and application of the truth-in-lending law." Id. at 566, 100 S. Ct. 790.

    In promulgating the challenged Rule, the Board relied on the authority granted to the agency under TILA,[8] 15 U.S.C. § 1639(l)(2).[9] Board Notice of Final Rule, 75 Fed.Reg. 58,509. This provision authorizes the Board to "prohibit acts or practices in connection with—(A) mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of this section; and (B) refinancing of mortgage loans that the Board finds to be associated with abusive lending practices, or that are otherwise not in the interest of the borrower." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(l)(2).

    NAIHP contends that Section 1639(l)(2) "applies only to the high-cost mortgages and the creditors using such mortgages that are described in 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)."[10] NAIHP Mem., at 16. The text of Section 1639(l)(2), however, indicates no such limitation.