Simpson v. Great Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya ( 2013 )
[…] 488 U.S. 428
    , 434
    (1989). One of the enumerated exceptions to the FSIA is 28 U.S.C. § 1605A, the state-
    43
    sponsored terrorism exception to sovereign immunity. Under § 1605A, a foreign state that is or
    was a state sponsor of terrorism shall be liable to a United States citizen for personal injury or
    death. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c). Damages under this private right of action may include economic
    damages, solatium, pain and suffering, and punitive damages. Id. In such an action, a foreign
    state is vicariously liable for the acts of its officials. Id.
    Under § 1605A, “[a] foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction” of the
    United States courts in a case where “money damages are sought against a foreign state for
    personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft
    sabotage, hostage taking, or provision of material support or resources for such an act” if an
    “official, employee, or agent of [the] foreign state” engages in such provision of material support
    “while acting within the scope of his or her office.” 28 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). In addition to