Evangelou v. District of Columbia ( 2012 )
[…] B. Due Process
    Mr. Evangelou also alleges that, as a result of his termination, he “has been wrongly and
    unjustifiably stigmatized as being both unsuitable and unqualified for employment as a police
    officer.” Am. Compl. ¶ 26. In support of that allegation, he points to a District of Columbia
    regulation providing that, as relevant here, “an agency shall terminate an employee during the
    probationary period whenever his or her work performance or conduct fails to demonstrate his or
    her suitability and qualifications for continued employment.” 6-B D.C. Mun. Regs. § 814.1. He
    also adduces 
    D.C. Code § 5-105.04
    , under which whenever “the conduct or capacity of the
    [probationary employee] is determined by the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or his
    designated agent, to be unsatisfactory, the [probationary employee] shall be separated from the
    service after advance written notification of the reasons for and the effective date of the
    separation.” Mr. Evangelou suggests that the municipal regulation implies that fired
    probationary employees are necessarily unsuitable or unqualified for their former positions,5 and
    5
    In Piroglu v. Coleman, the D.C. Circuit interpreted a similar municipal regulation, which