United States v. Fuentez ( 2019 )
[…] The Court thus finds that Detective Corbett
    4
    Although the parties discussed this matter at the hearing, no additional evidence was
    subsequently submitted during post-hearing briefing.
    5
    had probable cause to believe Mr. Fuentez was a felon at the time of the search and that it was
    appropriate for the officers to seize the pistol.5
    2. Unsafe Firearm Storage
    The government also argues that the officers properly seized the pistol because its
    storage was not secure, endangering the minor children at the residence. 
    D.C. Code § 7-2507.02
    covers the responsibilities of owners when storing their firearms and states:
    No person shall store or keep any firearm on any premises under his
    control if he knows or reasonably should that a minor is likely to
    gain access to the firearm without the permission of the parent or
    guardian of the minor unless such person . . . [k]eeps the firearm in
    a securely locked box, secured container, or in a location which a
    reasonable person would believe to be secure.
    
    D.C. Code § 7-2507
    (b). Violation of this statute is a misdemeanor—criminal negligence—and
    penalties include a fine of not more than $1,000 and imprisonment for not more than 180 days.
    
    Id.
     § 7-2507.02(c)(1).