Community Health Systems, Inc. v. Burwell ( 2015 )
[…] the total amount of reimbursement due the provider.” 
    Id.
     § 405.1803(a). These notices, which
    “[e]xplain the [Intermediary’s] determination of total program reimbursement due the provider”
    are known as notices of program reimbursements (“NPRs”). See id. § 405.1803(a)(1)(i).
    When dissatisfied with an NPR, a provider may seek review of, and a hearing regarding
    the Intermediary’s decision before, the Provider Reimbursement Review Board (“PRRB” or
    “Board”), so long as certain jurisdictional requirements, which are not at issue here, are met. 42
    U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). “A decision of the Board shall be final unless the Secretary, on his own
    motion . . . reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board’s decision.” Id. § 1395oo(f)(1). The
    Secretary has delegated responsibility for hearing appeals from PRRB decisions to the CMS
    Administrator. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.1875
    ; Mercy Home Health v. Leavitt, 
    436 F.3d 370
    , 374 (3d
    Cir. 2006).