Community Health Systems, Inc. v. Burwell ( 2015 )
[…] Court of the United States for the judicial district in which the greatest number of providers
    Intermediaries” or “Intermediaries,” as did the Provider Reimbursement Review Board (“PRRB”) in the decision
    challenged in the instant action.
    3
    participating in both the group appeal and the civil action are located or in” this District. 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.1877
    (e)(2).
    B.        Medicare Bad Debt Reimbursements
    The Medicare statute provides that non-Medicare patients shall not be forced to share the
    cost of treatment for Medicare patients. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A)(i). This ban on cross-
    subsidization effectively requires that “the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered
    services to individuals covered by” Medicare “will not be borne by individuals not so covered.”
    Id. Although the costs incurred for most of the care provided to Medicare patients are borne by
    the government, individual Medicare patients are “often responsible for both deductible and