Community Health Systems, Inc. v. Burwell ( 2015 )
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 413.89
    (e)(3) and (4): sound business judgment requires that a debt
    have some likelihood of future recovery to send the debt to a collection agency—otherwise,
    sending the debt to a collection agency is, as the Lakeland court observed, a “fool’s errand.” 
    Id.
    Thus, the agency’s interpretation of the regulation to mean that sending a debt to a collection
    agency disqualifies that debt from reimbursement so long as the provider persists in that referral,
    is reasonable and, until all collection efforts have ceased, the debt is not “worthless” under 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.89
    (e)(3).
    Next, the plaintiffs argue that agency’s interpretation of the fourth criterion in 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.89
    (e)(4), requiring “[s]ound business judgment established that there was no likelihood of
    recovery at any time in the future,” effectively re-writes “the regulation’s requirement that there
    be no ‘likelihood’ of recovery with a requirement that there be no ‘possibility’ of recovery.”
    Pls.’ Mem. at 27 (emphasis in original). In the plaintiffs’ view, “it can hardly be considered