Jones v. U.S. Department of Justice , 111 F. Supp. 3d 25 ( 2015 )
[…] petitions for review, it can also be overturned or modified by the
    Board, in which case it will never be reviewable by the courts in its
    initial form. Furthermore, throughout the thirty-five-day period
    following the issuance of an initial decision, the parties can each
    9
    petition for another round of review from the Board. Once a decision
    becomes final, however, a losing party’s only recourse lies in the
    courts.
    
    Butler, 164 F.3d at 640
    (emphasis added). Plainly, only a final MSPB decision is judicially
    reviewable. See also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113 (“Administrative remedies are exhausted when a
    decision becomes final in accordance with this section.”). MSPB’s Initial Decision, rendered on
    December 6, 2012, would only have become a final decision subject to judicial review on
    January 10, 2013 if neither party, nor MSPB, sought further review by that date—6 days after
    Mr. Jones filed his complaint here on January 4, 2013. See