In re APPLICATION OF THE
[…] DOJ’s Supplemental Submission in Resp. to
    Min. Ord. of Oct. 8, 2019 (“DOJ Second Supp.”) at 2, ECF No. 40.
    13
    The D.C. Circuit’s narrow textual reading of Rule 6(e) is based on the subsection in the Rule that secrecy is
    required “[u]nless these rules provide otherwise.” FED. R. CRIM. P. 6(e)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Yet, this
    subsection is difficult to reconcile with other statutory authorities that either require or permit disclosure of grand
    jury matter in civil forfeiture, financial regulatory, special–grand jury, and criminal defense contexts. See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 3322
    (a) (allowing disclosure of grand jury information to “an attorney for the government . . . for use in
    connection with any civil forfeiture provision of federal law”); 
    id.
     §§ 3322(a), (b)(1)(A) (authorizing disclosure of
    grand jury information to “an attorney for the government for use in enforcing section 951 of the Financial
    Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989” and to federal and state financial institution regulatory
    agencies “for use in relation to any matter within the jurisdiction of such regulatory agency” when the relevant grand