Rote v. Committee on Judicial Conduct and Disability of the Judicial Conference of the United States ( 2019 )
[…] process when a judge presides over a criminal contempt case that resulted from the defendant's
    hostility toward the judge); Tumey v. Ohio, 
    273 U.S. 510
    , 523–24 (1927) (holding that a judge
    may not preside over a case in which he has a “direct, personal, substantial, pecuniary interest”).
    However, “most questions concerning a judge's qualifications to hear a case are not
    constitutional ones.” Bracy v. Gramley, 
    520 U.S. 899
    , 904 (1997).
    Recusal of federal district court judges is more often discussed by reference to 28 U.S.C.
    §§ 144 and 455. See, e.g., SEC v. Loving Spirit Found., Inc., 
    392 F.3d 486
    , 492–93 (D.C. Cir.
    5
    2004). Section 144 provides that “[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes
    and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a
    personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall
    proceed no further therein.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. But “the mere fact that a party has filed a
    [Section] 144 motion, accompanied by the requisite affidavit . . . does not automatically result in
    the challenged judge's disqualification.” Strange v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    46 F. Supp. 3d 78
    ,