Brink v. Xe Holding, LLC , 910 F. Supp. 2d 242 ( 2012 )
[…] discriminated against in the terms, conditions, and benefits of
    employment, retirement, insurance, and status due to their
    accessing or attempting to access the DBA system . . . .”                                                                                                                   SAC ¶
    565.             Yet Plaintiffs seek precisely the same remedies provided
    by the DBA for such alleged conduct.                                                                           Id. at ¶ 570 (seeking
    reinstatement or damages and attorneys’ fees); cf. § 948a (“Any
    employee so discriminated against shall be restored to his
    employment and shall be compensated by his employer for any loss
    of wages arising out of such discrimination.”).                                                                                                Plaintiffs may
    not pursue their claims for retaliation and discrimination in
    the federal courts without first exhausting their administrative
    remedies through the exclusive process provided in the LHWCA.
    See § 948a; 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 702.271-274
    ; see also LeSassier, 
    776 F.2d at 508-10
    ; Slightom v. Nat’l Maint. & Repair, Inc., 747 F.
    an agreement to commit the two predicate acts. Plaintiffs’ RICO
    allegations are precisely the type of threadbare recitals of the
    elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory
    statements, that the Supreme Court has found insufficient to
    state a claim for relief under Rule 12(b)(6), let alone under
    Rule 9(b). See Iqbal, 
    129 S. Ct. at 1949
    .
    13
    Section 948a provides, in pertinent part: “It shall be
    unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to
    discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an
    employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed
    or attempted to claim compensation from such employer . . . .”
    33 U.S.C. § 948a.
    29
    Supp. 2d 1032, 1037-38 (S.D. Ill. 2010).                                        Plaintiffs nowhere
    allege that they have exhausted their administrative remedies.
    Moreover, Plaintiffs’ reliance on cases involving state law