Brink v. Xe Holding, LLC , 910 F. Supp. 2d 242 ( 2012 )
[…] Opposition to Defendant L-3 Services’ Motion to Dismiss [Docket
    No. 119]; Defendant L-3 Services’ Reply [Docket No. 131];
    Defendant US Investigations Services’ Motion to Dismiss [Docket
    No. 94]; Defendant USIS International’s Motion to Dismiss
    2
    consideration of the motions, the responses and replies thereto,
    the relevant law, and the entire record in this case, the Court
    will GRANT the motions and DISMISS Plaintiffs’ claims.
    I.            BACKGROUND
    A.             Statutory Background
    The Defense Base Act (“DBA”), 
    42 U.S.C. § 1651
     et seq.,
    establishes a uniform, federal compensation scheme for civilian
    contractors and their employees for injuries sustained while
    providing functions under contracts with the United States
    outside its borders.                                            The DBA applies “the provisions of the
    Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act [
    33 U.S.C. § 901
    et seq. (the “LHWCA” or the “Longshore Act”)] . . . in respect
    to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment
    . . . under a contract entered into with the United States . . .
    where such contract is to be performed outside the continental