All Courts |
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n Ahmed at 17 (internal citation omitted); Pl.’s Opp’n Viswanath & Rajagopal at 17. But the D.C. Circuit has held that “the fiduciary shield doctrine lacks any basis in either the Due Process Clause or the transacting-business prong of the District of Columbia’s long-arm statute, D.C. CODE § 13- 423(a)(1).” Urquhart-Bradley, 964 F.3d at 40. So, the “more than a mere employee” exception cannot establish jurisdiction under § 13-423(a)(1). Plaintiff must establish that Defendants themselves transacted business in the District of Columbia; it has failed to do so. Section 13-423(a)(3). Under § 13–423(a)(3), a court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant who causes “tortious injury in the District of Columbia[] by an act or omission in the District of Columbia.” § 13–423(a)(3).