Bluewater Network v. Kempthorne ( 2010 )
[…] Finally, as with its water quality analysis, one is left to wonder
    how following the national air quality standards allows NPS to
    comply with       its    own    internal    policy      to   “perpetuate     the best
    possible air quality.” 2001 Management Policies at 4.7.1 (emphasis
    added); see Greater Yellowstone 
    Coalition, 577 F. Supp. 2d at 207
    ,
    209.
    -55-
    5.     Soundscapes
    The EA’s analysis of impacts to soundscapes fares no better.
    In announcing the standards against which the impacts will be
    evaluated, NPS cites to 36 C.F.R. § 3.7 (2006).        GUIS-00305.     As it
    existed then, that regulation provided, “[o]perating a vessel in or
    upon inland waters so as to exceed a noise level of 82 decibels
    measured at a distance of 82 feet (25 meters) from the vessel is
    prohibited.”     36 C.F.R. § 3.7 (2006).     Although NPS noted that this
    regulation was “developed for enforcement purposes, not impact
    assessment purposes,” its acknowledgment that the regulation “sets
    a limit for maximum allowable noise, but does not imply that there