All Courts |
[…] NPS analyzes impairments only with reference to standards imposed by EPA. Finally, as with its water quality analysis, one is left to wonder how following the national air quality standards allows NPS to comply with its own internal policy to “perpetuate the best possible air quality.” 2001 Management Policies at 4.7.1 (emphasis added); see Greater Yellowstone
Coalition, 577 F. Supp. 2d at 207, 209. -55- 5. Soundscapes The EA’s analysis of impacts to soundscapes fares no better. In announcing the standards against which the impacts will be evaluated, NPS cites to 36 C.F.R. § 3.7 (2006). GUIS-00305. As it existed then, that regulation provided, “[o]perating a vessel in or upon inland waters so as to exceed a noise level of 82 decibels measured at a distance of 82 feet (25 meters) from the vessel is prohibited.” 36 C.F.R. § 3.7 (2006).