Buck v. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority ( 2019 )
[…] B.     Procedural History
    Buck filed a NTSSA complaint with the Secretary of Labor’s “Region 3 OSHA
    Whistleblower Office on March 10, 2014,” Dkt. 1 at 6 (Compl. ¶ 24), within the 180 days of his
    termination, as required by the statute, 
    6 U.S.C. § 1142
    (c)(1) (requiring an aggrieved party to file
    a complaint with the Secretary of Labor within 180 days of the alleged NTSSA violation). That
    office began an investigation with which Buck cooperated. Dkt. 1 at 6 (Compl. ¶ 25). After 210
    days passed without the Secretary of Labor issuing a final order, id.; 
    6 U.S.C. § 1142
    (c)(7)
    (providing for “de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States” “if the
    Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the
    complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee”), Plaintiff filed this
    lawsuit, alleging that WMATA had retaliated against him in violation of the NTSSA, see
    generally, Dkt. 1 (Compl.). Buck seeks “expungement of any and all references to the adverse