Sanofi-Aventis U.S. LLC v. Food and Drug Administration ( 2010 )
[…] The FDA counters that
    the type of immunogenicity information that it requested falls
    well within the agency’s authority to consider whether the
    manufacturing methods, controls, and specifications of a
    potential generic drug manufacturer are comparable to those of
    the innovator drug.   See, e.g., 
    id.
     § 355(j)(2)(A)(vi),
    § 355(b)(1)(D) (requiring an ANDA applicant to submit “a full
    description of the methods used in, and the facilities and
    controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packing of
    [its proposed] drug” (quoting § 355(b)(1)(D))); 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.94
    (a)(9), § 314.50(d)(1) (requiring an ANDA applicant to
    submit information regarding its “[c]hemistry, manufacturing, and
    controls,” including “the specifications necessary to ensure the
    identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug substance
    . . . [and] the drug product” (quoting § 314.50(d)(1))).    For the
    reasons discussed below, the Court finds that plaintiff is not
    likely to establish that the FDA lacked the authority to request
    13
    data comparing the immunogenicity of Sandoz’s proposed generic