United States v. Al-Imam ( 2019 )
[…] 16
    have wanted if it had thought of the situation before the court.” 
    Morrison, 130 S. Ct. at 2881
    .
    With these principles in mind, the Court now turns to Al-Imam’s individual statutory challenges.
    3. Al-Imam’s Statutory Challenges
    Al-Imam contends that five of the statutes under which he is charged do not apply
    extraterritorially.
    a. 18 U.S.C. § 1114: Murder and Attempted Murder of Officers
    and Employees of the United States
    Counts Four through Six charge Al-Imam with murder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1114;
    counts Seven through Nine charge him with attempted murder in violation of § 1114. That
    statute reads, in full:
    Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of
    any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member
    of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on
    account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer
    or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall
    be punished—
    (1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111;
    (2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or
    (3) in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.
    Section 1114 does not explicitly reference extraterritorial application, so such prosecutions must
    be justified by Bowman, if at all. The Court does not doubt—nor does Al-Imam contest—that
    § 1114 targets a form of harm suffered directly by the U.S. Government. Under Delgado-Garcia,