United States v. Al-Imam ( 2019 )
[…] will deny his motion to dismiss these counts.
    1. Statutory Background
    Section 930(c) prohibits “kill[ing] any person . . . in the course of an attack on a Federal
    facility involving the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon [and] attempt[ing] or
    conspir[ing] to do such an act.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(c). Section 930(g)(1) defines “Federal
    facility” as “a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where
    54
    Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.” 18
    U.S.C. § 930(g)(1).
    Section 844(f) prohibits “maliciously damag[ing] or destroy[ing], or attempt[ing] [to do
    so], by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other personal or real property in
    whole or in part owned or possessed by, or leased to, the United States, or any department or
    agency thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 844(f)(1). Subsection (f)(3) provides for the death penalty or a
    sentence of twenty years to life for any person who “directly or proximately causes the death of
    any person” while engaging in conduct prohibited by subsection (f).
    2. The Parties’ Arguments