United States v. Al-Imam ( 2019 )
[…] See Al 
    Kassar, 660 F.3d at 118
    ; Bin 
    Laden, 92 F. Supp. 2d at 202
    ; United States v. Benitez, 
    741 F.2d 1312
    , 1317
    (11th Cir. 1984).
    For the foregoing reasons, the Court will deny Al-Imam’s motion as to Counts Four
    through Nine, which charge him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1114.
    b. 18 U.S.C. § 930(c): Killing a Person in the Court of an Attack
    on a Federal Facility Involving the Use of a Firearm or Other
    Dangerous Weapon
    Counts Ten through Thirteen charge Al-Imam with violating 18 U.S.C. § 930(c). Section
    930 provides, in relevant part:
    (c) A person who kills any person . . . in the course of an attack on a Federal facility
    involving the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, or attempts or conspires
    to do such an act, shall be punished as provided [elsewhere].
    ***
    (g) As used in this section:
    (1) The term “Federal facility” means a building or part thereof owned or leased by
    the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the
    purpose of performing their official duties.
    Because § 930 is silent on its geographic reach, Bowman must again guide the Court’s