United States v. Al-Imam ( 2019 )
[…] for crimes enacted in the wake of purely domestic incidents. Under Delgado-Garcia, a criminal
    offense whose most natural or obvious applications are domestic can still be prosecuted abroad if
    the law had “many obvious extraterritorial applications” at the time of enactment. 
    Id. at 1346
    –
    47.
    Al-Imam nonetheless argues that a comparison between § 1114 and § 1116, which
    criminalizes the murder of internationally protected persons, reveals that Congress did not intend
    for § 1114 to apply extraterritorially. MTD at 12-13. Both statutes were amended in 1996;
    whereas § 1116 broadened the “internationally protected person” category to reach “any other
    representative, officer, employee, or agent of the United States Government,” § 1114 remained
    generally worded and geographically ambiguous. 
    Id. at 12.
    As a result, Al-Imam claims,
    § 1116’s amendment “would have been unnecessary if Congress had intended § 1114 to apply to
    the extraterritorial killing of all [U.S.] officers and employees.”