United States v. Al-Imam ( 2019 )
[…] relatively small subset of the broad class of United States employees and officers covered by
    Section 1114.” United States v. Bin Laden, 
    92 F. Supp. 2d 189
    , 203 (S.D.N.Y. 2000). Such
    modest overlap between the two statutes is not enough to upend the method of analysis called for
    by Delgado-Garcia.
    19
    Other statutes not cited by Al-Imam lend some credence to his position that “when
    Congress intend[s] a homicide statute to apply extraterritorially, it specifically state[s] so.” MTD
    at 12. One of them, 18 U.S.C. § 1751, criminalizes (among other things) assassinating the
    President, Vice President, or President-elect. This statute would seem to satisfy Bowman rather
    easily. Yet it specifically clarifies that “[t]here is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the conduct
    prohibited by this section.” 
    Id. § 1751(k).
    A similar law prohibiting the killing of members of
    Congress, cabinet heads, Supreme Court Justices, and directors of specified intelligence agencies
    also explicitly permits prosecutions for extraterritorial conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 351(i). On the other