United States v. Al-Imam ( 2019 )
[…] After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Court concluded that the alleged conduct, if proved,
    occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (“SMTJ”) as
    defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7(9) and therefore found that it had jurisdiction over the § 1363 charges.
    The following analysis is cribbed, with slight modifications to address Al-Imam’s reply
    arguments, from the Court’s opinion in Abu 
    Khatallah. 168 F. Supp. 3d at 211
    .
    Congress defined two distinct crimes in 18 U.S.C. § 1363. The first entails “willfully and
    maliciously destroy[ing] or injur[ing] any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal
    property, or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do such an act” within the SMTJ. A person who
    26
    commits that crime may be imprisoned for up to five years. The second involves the same
    conduct where the targeted “building [is] a dwelling” or where the act results in “the life of any