United States v. Al-Imam ( 2019 )
[…] The Government
    counters that it is entitled to present evidence at trial as to each element of the offenses
    charged—and therefore that Al-Imam’s argument is premature and unsuited to a motion to
    dismiss an indictment—and that it would be inappropriate to “import the terms of an
    international treaty to amend clearly worded statutory definitions in U.S. criminal statutes.”
    Opp. at 39. Because the treaties Al-Imam cites do not apply to the Mission or Annex, the Court
    will deny his motion to dismiss these counts.
    1. Statutory Background
    Section 930(c) prohibits “kill[ing] any person . . . in the course of an attack on a Federal
    facility involving the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon [and] attempt[ing] or
    conspir[ing] to do such an act.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(c). Section 930(g)(1) defines “Federal
    facility” as “a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where
    54
    Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.” 18
    U.S.C. § 930(g)(1).
    Section 844(f) prohibits “maliciously damag[ing] or destroy[ing], or attempt[ing] [to do
    so], by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other personal or real property in