Agility Public Warehousing Company K.S.C. v. National Security Agency , 113 F. Supp. 3d 313 ( 2015 )
[…] argues that the NSA has waived its right to issue a Glomar response to the plaintiff’s FOIA
    7
    The NSA also relies on two additional statutory provisions as support for withholding under Exemption 3: (1)
    Section 6 of the National Security Act of 1959 (codified at 
    50 U.S.C. § 3605
    ), which provides that “[n]othing in this
    Act or any other law . . . shall be construed to require the disclosure of the organization or any function of the
    National Security Agency, or any information with respect to the activities thereof . . .”; and (2) a criminal statute,
    
    18 U.S.C. § 798
    , which prohibits a person from knowingly and willfully disclosing “any classified information . . .
    concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States . . . or . . . obtained by the processes of
    communication intelligence from the communications of any foreign government, knowing the same to have been
    obtained by such processes.” Both statutes qualify as Exemption 3 statutes. See Larson, 
    565 F.3d at 868
    ; Linder v.
    NSA, 
    94 F.3d 693
    , 698 (D.C. Cir. 1996). The NSA argues that, with respect to Section 6 of the National Security