Vizion One, Inc. v. District of Columbia ( 2015 )
[…] and to avoid other types of expensive long-term care, such as nursing homes. 
    Id.
     (citing D.C.
    Mun. Regs., tit. 29, § 5000.2).
    2
    of fraudulent activity.” See Am. Compl. ¶ 6 (citing prior version of 
    42 C.F.R. § 455.23
    ). In
    2011, Congress passed the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L. 111-148,
    
    124 Stat. 119
     (2010), which provides that Medicaid payments shall not be made to an individual
    or entity when an investigation into a credible allegation of fraud is pending. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b
    (i)(2)(c). In compliance with the ACA, HHS amended its regulations to implement the statutory
    language; as amended, § 455.23 provides that State agencies must suspend Medicaid payments
    when “there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the
    Medicaid program against an individual or entity,” unless the State agency finds good cause not
    to suspend payments. 2 If a State Medicaid agency receives a complaint of Medicaid fraud and
    2
    Section 455.23 now provides:
    (a) Basis for suspension.
    (1) The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid payments
    to a provider after the agency determines there is a credible
    allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending under the
    Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless the agency
    has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend payment only
    in part.
    (2) The State Medicaid agency may suspend payments without first
    notifying the provider of its intention to suspend such payments.
    (3) A provider may request, and must be granted, administrative
    review where State law so requires.
    (b) Notice of suspension.
    (1) The State agency must send notice of its suspension of program
    payments within the following timeframes:
    (i) Five days of taking such action unless requested in
    writing by a law enforcement agency to temporarily withhold such
    notice.
    (ii) Thirty days if requested by law enforcement in writing
    to delay sending such notice.
    3
    identifies “questionable practices,” it must conduct a preliminary investigation to determine if
    there is a sufficient basis for a full investigation. Id. § 455.14. If the preliminary investigation