Gresham v. Azar ( 2019 )
[…] Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v.
    Nat’l Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842–43 (1984). According such deference is not of
    much practical significance here, however, because the Secretary agrees with the Court’s
    understanding of a “core objective” of the Medicaid Act. See ECF No. 52 (HHS Reply) at 5.
    In Stewart I, the Court explained that “one of Medicaid’s central objectives” is to
    “furnish medical assistance” to persons who cannot afford it. 
    See 313 F. Supp. 3d at 243
    , 261,
    266, 273. That conclusion followed ineluctably from § 1396-1 of the Act, which provides that
    Congress appropriated Medicaid funds “[f]or the purpose of enabling each State, as far as
    practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance . . . [to]
    individuals[] whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical
    services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or
    retain capability for independence or self-care.” Case law discussing the program’s objectives
    confirms as much. See, e.g., Schweiker v. Hogan, 
    453 U.S. 569
    , 571 (1982) (explaining that
    Congress established Medicaid “for the purpose of providing federal financial assistance to