Lasher v. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] individual’s culpability,” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(c)(2), as a mitigating factor. An individual who
    has been excluded may apply for termination of the exclusion. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(g).
    An individual whom the IG has excluded may request a hearing before an administrative
    law judge (“ALJ”) of the Civil Remedies Division (“CRD”) of DHHS’ Departmental Appeals
    Board (“DAB”), see 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(a), “on the issues of whether:
    (i) [t]he basis for the imposition of the sanction exists, and (ii) [t]he length of exclusion is
    unreasonable.” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(a)(1). The parties to this proceeding are the petitioner and
    the IG. 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b). A hearing request must be submitted to the DAB in writing, 42
    C.F.R. § 1005.2(c), and it shall “contain a statement as to the specific issues or findings of fact and
    conclusions of law in the notice letter with which the petitioner . . . disagrees, and the basis for . .
    . her contention that the specific issues or findings and conclusions were incorrect.” 42 C.F.R. §
    1005.2(d).
    Generally, the parties may conduct discovery, enter into stipulations of facts or law,
    introduce evidence, present and cross-examine witnesses, and make oral arguments to the ALJ.