Stone v. Berryhill ( 2019 )
[…] the monthly checks thereafter. Nonetheless, Stone admitted to accepting and using that money.
    AR at 175–77, 183. True, she thrice notified the agency of the discrepancy and requested that it
    cease the payments—which is all one might reasonably expect of a person in her situation. But
    the law demanded more because the regulation deems an individual at fault if she accepts a
    payment with knowledge that it was incorrect. And although Stone argues that she was
    improperly found “at fault” because the ALJ failed to apply 20 C.F.R. § 404.510(a)—which
    provides that an individual will not be at fault where she relies on “erroneous information from
    an official source within the [SSA] . . . with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision
    of the Social Security Act or regulations”—numerous courts have concluded that the notices of
    benefits that Stone received following her meetings with the agency do not qualify as official
    interpretations for that section. See, e.g., Valley v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 
    427 F.3d 388
    , 393 (6th
    Cir. 2005); Rodysill v.