Al-Nashiri v. Obama , 76 F. Supp. 3d 218 ( 2014 )
[…] Councilman, 420 U.S. at 757-758
    .
    Here, Al Nashiri’s military commission trial will occur in a
    system established by Congress that constructs safeguards aimed
    - 9 -
    at protecting Al Nashiri’s interests.    For example, Al Nashiri
    will be guaranteed the assistance of an appointed military
    counsel as well as the right to retain civilian counsel.    See 10
    U.S.C. §§ 948k, 949c.    He will have the right to challenge for
    cause any and all members of the military commission itself and
    the appointed judge.    10 U.S.C. § 949f.   He will be entitled to
    invoke the presumption of innocence, to engage in discovery, to
    obtain and present exculpatory evidence, and to call witnesses on
    his behalf.   10 U.S.C. §§ 949j, 949l(c)(1); see also 
    Khadr, 724 F. Supp. 2d at 66
    (“the Military Commissions Act of 2009 gives a
    defendant [t]he opportunity to obtain witnesses and evidence
    . . . comparable to the opportunity available to a criminal
    defendant in a court of the United States under Article III of
    the Constitution”) (internal quotation omitted).    Further, the
    military commission system guarantees an appeal of right to the
    U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, a
    court “consisting of civilian judges ‘completely removed from all
    military influence or persuasion,’” cf.