Shahid v. District of Columbia ( 2015 )
[…] YFE Inc.’s Mot. to Dismiss the Am. Compl., ECF No. 28 (“YFE’s Mot.”);
    • Pl.’s Opp’n to Def. YFE’s Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 29 (“Pl.’s Opp’n to YFE’s Mot.”);
    and
    • Def. YFE, Inc’s Reply in Supp. of its Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 30 (“YFE’s Reply).
    In an exercise of its discretion, the Court finds that holding oral argument in this action would
    not be of assistance in rendering a decision. See LCvR 7(f).
    3
    Circle 1223, LLC (operating Dirty Martini Inn Bar) – had arranged with the Metropolitan Police
    Department for a reimbursable detail, pursuant to D.C. Code § 25-798, that was ongoing at the
    time of these events. 
    Id. ¶ 3.
    A reimbursable detail is “an assignment of MPD officers to patrol
    the surrounding area of an [ABC] establishment for the purpose of maintaining public safety,
    including the remediation of traffic congestion and the safety of public patrons, during their
    approach and departure from the establishment.” D.C. Code § 25-798. Officers Spady and Curry
    were assigned to the reimbursable detail, serving as uniformed police officers in Plaintiff’s
    vicinity at the time when Plaintiff exited the Current Lounge. Am. Compl. ¶ 1; 
    id., Prelim. Statement