Stocks v. Cordish Companies, Inc. , 118 F. Supp. 3d 81 ( 2015 )
[…] , 524 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
    Factual discrepancies in the record “must be resolved in favor of the plaintiff.” 
    Crane, 894 F.2d at 456
    . The court, however, need not “treat all of the plaintiff’s allegations as true” and may
    consider affidavits and other materials to determine the exercise of jurisdiction. Capital Bank Int’l
    Ltd. v. Citigroup, Inc., 
    276 F. Supp. 2d 72
    , 74 (D.D.C. 2003).
    2.             Long-Arm Jurisdiction Over Cordish
    In a diversity action, such as this, this court applies the District of Columbia’s long-arm
    statute, D.C. Code § 13–423 (2006), to determine whether it has personal jurisdiction over a
    defendant.4 See GTE New Media Servs. v. BellSouth Corp., 
    199 F.3d 1343
    , 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000);
    
    Crane, 894 F.2d at 455
    . That statute states in relevant part: “A District of Columbia court may
    exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for
    4
    A defendant, of course, also can be sued when a court can assert general jurisdiction over it. See Daimler AG v.
    Bauman, __ U.S. __, 
    134 S. Ct. 746
    , 745-55 (2014). Here, however, Plaintiff explicitly has said that it does not seek
    to establish general jurisdiction over Defendant, only specific jurisdiction. See Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Reply, at 5.
    relief arising from the person’s . . . [t]ransacting any business in the District of Columbia.”
    D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1). See also D.C. Code § 13-423(b) (providing that, when personal
    jurisdiction is founded on the long-arm statute, the asserted claim for relief must “aris[e] from the
    acts enumerated” in § 13-423(a)).