Williams v. Lew ( 2015 )
[…] limits the amount of public debt that may be outstanding at one time. 
    Id. § 3101(b).]
    The
    debt limit is currently suspended, and therefore not in effect, through March 15, 2015.
    See Temporary Debt Limit Extension Act, Pub. L. No. 113—83, § 2(a), 128 Stat. 1011,
    101 1 (2014). Plaintiff claims that the debt limit statute violates the Fourteenth
    Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, plaintiff’s Fifth Amendment due
    process rights, and the Constitution’s “structural and functional separation of powers in
    l31 U.S.C.A. § 3101(b) provides:
    The face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the face amount of obligations whose
    principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government (except guaranteed
    obligations held by the Secretary of the Treasury) may not be more than $14,294,000,000,000,
    outstanding at one time, subject to changes periodically made in that amount as provided by law
    through the congressional budget process described in Rule XLIX 0f the Rules of the House of
    Representatives or as provided by section 3101A or otherwise.
    preventing the Executive from carrying out swom Article 11 § 3 duties.” Am. Compl.
    11 42. Plaintiff requests a declaratory judgment that the debit limit statute is
    unconstitutional and void, a permanent injunction to prohibit defendants from relying