Shipman v. National Passenger Railroad Corporation (Amtrak) ( 2015 )
[…] system as a whole is biased against African-American litigants, he points to no evidence
    of judicial bias by the undersigned Judge. Nor has Plaintiff identified any extrajudicial
    acts by this Court that demonstrate pervasive bias or prejudice against Plaintiffs. See
    
    Middlebrooks, 710 F. Supp. 2d at 78
    . Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has
    not demonstrated a basis for disqualification, and the Court DENIES Plaintiff’s request
    for disqualification.
    2
    In addition to the standard for recusal pursuant to section 455, recusal of a judge
    pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 144 is appropriate “[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a
    district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom
    the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any
    adverse party.” 28 U.S.C. § 144. However, Plaintiff’s request plainly does not satisfy the
    requirements of section 144: he has not submitted any affidavit in support of his request
    for disqualification—let alone one that meets the standards of section 144. The Court