Tolan v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    See Blair-Bey v. Quick, 
    151 F.3d 1036
    , 1042-43 (DC. Cir. 1998) (describing § 23-110 as “a
    remedy analogous to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2255
     for prisoners sentenced in DC. Superior Court who
    wished to challenge their conviction or sentence”); Byrd, 
    119 F.3d at 36-37
     (“Since passage of
    the Court Reform Act [in 1970], . . . a District of Columbia prisoner seeking to collaterally attack
    his sentence must do so by motion in the sentencing court - the Superior Court - pursuant to DC.
    Code § 23-110.”). Section 23-110 states:
    [an] application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is
    authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be
    entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it appears . . . that the Superior
    Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion
    is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
    DC. Code § 23-110(g). This local statute “divests federal courts of jurisdiction to hear habeas
    petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims pursuant to § 23—110(a).” Williams v.
    Martinez, 
    586 F.3d 995
    , 998 (DC. Cir. 2009).