Lenkiewicz v. Donovan , 118 F. Supp. 3d 255 ( 2015 )
[…] Administrative exhaustion of a Rehabilitation Act claim begins with the employee’s
    obligation to “consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve
    the matter.” 29 CPR. § 1614.105(a). “An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor
    within 45 days of the matter alleged to be discriminatory,” and “[i]f the matter has not been
    resolved, the aggrieved person shall be informed in writing by the Counselor, not later than the
    thirtieth day after contacting the counselor, of the right to file a discrimination complaint.” 29
    C.F.R. § 1614.105(d). Once the complainant receives the notice of right to file a complaint, the
    complainant has 15 days to file it. 29 CPR. § 1614.106(a) - (b). Finally, “[t]he agency is required
    to conduct an impartial and appropriate investigation of the complaint within 180 days of the filing
    of the complaint unless the parties agree in writing to extend the time period.” 29 CPR. §
    1614.106(e)(2). “A complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under . .
    . the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court . . .