Institute for Policy Studies v. United States Central Intelligence Agency ( 2015 )
[…] certainly says that the “CIA’s operational files contain records reporting information collected
    through intelligence sources and methods” which were “not subsequently disseminated to
    intelligence consumers,” it offers the Court no independent ground to agree with that assessment.
    Dorn Decl. at 1[ 48. Likewise, the DiMaio Declaration does no more than assert that the files
    Defendant claims are exempt operational files do indeed fit the statutory definition of exempt
    operational files. See DiMaio Decl. at 1] 15. As the old saying goes, however, “show, don’t tell”:
    Section 3141(f)(4)(A) requires that the CIA demonstrate “that exempted operational files likely
    to contain responsive records currently perform the functions set forth in subsection (b).”
    Assertion, no matter how sincerely meant, is not demonstration. And in the words of the DC.
    Circuit, “where no factual support is provided for an essential element of the claimed privilege or
    shield, the label ‘conclusory’ is surely apt.”