Institute for Policy Studies v. United States Central Intelligence Agency ( 2015 )
[…] Defendant’s Motion for summary judgment [23], and GRANT defendant’s Motion for
    Clarification [120].
    I. BACKGROUND
    This case has been pending in this Court since 2006, and its factual history is laid out in detail
    in the Court’s most recent opinion in this case. See Inst. for Policy Studies v. CIA, 
    885 F. Supp. 2d
    120, 131~32 (D.D.C. 2012). The issue now before the Court is whether and how the operational
    file exemption applies to the records sought in this case, and whether any exception to that
    exemption applies.
    11. Legal Standards
    Under 50 U.S.C. § 3141(t)(4)(A)——the statute governing the treatment of the CIA’s
    operational files under FOIA—if a complainant alleges that the CIA has improperly withheld
    requested records due to improper exemption of operational files, the CIA must “demonstrate[e]
    to the court by sworn written submission that exempted operational files likely to contain
    responsive records currently perform the fianctions set forth in subsection (b) of this section.” As
    Judge Walton has observed, in such settings the law of the DC. Circuit requires that the
    government offer more than conclusory language, recitation of the statutory standard, and vague
    and sweeping statements which give the Court neither basis to credit the government’s assertions