Institute for Policy Studies v. United States Central Intelligence Agency ( 2015 )
[…] defendant claims to have been mindlessly reciting, EO 12958, repeatedly uses the phrase
    “special activities” in contexts that make plain that the phrase denotes CIA involvement. See EO
    12958, § 3.5(c) (“the Secretary of Defense may establish special procedures for systematic
    review for declassification of classified cryptologic information, and the Director of Central
    Intelligence may establish special procedures for systematic review for declassification of
    classified information pertaining to intelligence activities (including special activities)”); § 3.5(e)
    (“After consultation with affected agencies, the Secretary of Defense shall develop special
    procedures for the review of cryptologic information, the Director of Central Intelligence shall
    develop special procedures for the review of information pertaining to intelligence activities
    (including special activities)”); § 4.4 (“For special access programs pertaining to intelligence
    activities (including special activities, but not including military operational, strategic and