Via Christi Regional Medical Center, Inc. v. Sebelius , 78 F. Supp. 3d 416 ( 2015 )
[…] the 1995 version that was in effect at the time of the consolidation at issue.
    3
    Also relevant to the instant action is 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(l) which addresses transactions
    involving a provider’s capital stock. Notably, the section addressing the consolidation of two
    providers, like the transaction at issue in the instant matter, is silent on the issue of whether an
    entity formed through a consolidation may recover gains or losses resulting from that transaction
    under the Medicare program.4 See 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(l)(3) (defining consolidations as “the
    combination of two or more corporations resulting in the creation of a new corporate entity”). In
    contrast, the section addressing statutory mergers between unrelated parties expressly provides
    that the merged corporation may recover for losses pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f), the