Dinkel v. Medstar Health Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] See Calles, 
    1991 WL 274268
    , at *1 (citing D.C. Mun. Regs., tit. 7, section 999.2 (1986)) (“Indeed, the D.C. Municipal
    Regulations promulgated pursuant to the D.C. statute define ‘working time’ to include ‘all time
    the employee ... [i]s required to travel in connection with the business of the employer[,]’ and
    [they] specifically provide that ‘references to interpretations of the Portal-to-Portal Act shall have
    no force and effect’ in interpreting the term ‘working time.’”) (emphasis in original).
    10
    The provision was subsequently recodified at D.C. Code § 32-1002, but was not subsequently
    amended otherwise.
    11
    excluded by virtue of the Portal-to-Portal Act. Specifically, in Anderson, the Supreme Court held
    that the workweek “includ[ed] all time during which an employee is necessarily required to be
    on the employer’s premises, on duty or at a prescribed workplace.” 
    328 U.S. 690-91
    . This
    decision was explicitly curtailed under the Portal-to-Portal Act, which excluded preliminary and
    postliminary activities from compensable work time. See Integrity Staffing 
    Solutions, 135 S. Ct. at 516