Magneson v. Mabus , 85 F. Supp. 3d 221 ( 2015 )
[…] injustice in the naval records of current and former members of the Navy and Marine Corps, to
    make recommendations to the Secretary or to take corrective action on the Secretary’s behalf
    when authorized.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.2; see also 10 U.S.C. § 1552. The BCNR reviews “all
    pertinent evidence of record” and will deny an application where it finds “insufficient evidence
    1
    Magneson claims he submitted the application on May 1, but his signature is dated May 3. (Am. Compl. ¶ 28; AR
    5).
    3
    to demonstrate the existence of probable material error or injustice.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(1)-(2).
    The BCNR “relies on a presumption of regularity to support the official actions of public officers
    and, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, will presume that they have properly
    discharged their official duties.” 
    Id. at §
    723.3(e)(2).
    On May 3, 2011—around the same time Magneson submitted his application to the
    BCNR—the Naval Personnel Command issued orders transferring Magneson to a new duty
    assignment. (Am. Compl. ¶ 19). While the application to the BCNR was pending, Magneson