Pigford v. Veneman , 89 F. Supp. 3d 25 ( 2015 )
[…] under the April 14, 1999 Consent Decree; the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C.
    § 1691 et seq. (“ECOA”); and the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412. Mot. at 2.
    USDA argues that Cross & Kearney’s award should be reduced by a total of 75% to reflect Mr.
    Stephenson’s supposedly modest settlement as well as alleged deficiencies in the law firm’s
    billing records. Opp. at 14.
    II. LEGAL STANDARD
    Plaintiffs who prosecute “successful action[s]” under the ECOA may seek
    reasonable attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d) (“In the case of any
    successful action . . . the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as
    determined by the court, shall be added to any damages awarded by the court.”). A party
    prosecutes a successful action if he or she prevails in that action. Pigford v. Schafer, Civil
    Action No. 97-1978, Memorandum Opinion and Order (Nov. 12, 2008) [Dkt. No. 1505] at 4.