Campbell v. District of Columbia , 245 F. Supp. 3d 78 ( 2017 )
[…] judgment on the basis of qualified immunity because, on the undisputed facts, the officers would
    have had “fair warning” that they were acting contrary to the law when they conducted the
    investigatory stop.
    2. The Arrest and Prosecution
    The Court’s inquiry does not end with Campbell’s initial seizure because the
    investigatory stop eventually morphed into an arrest requiring probable cause. Defendants
    contend that Campbell’s arrest was lawful because the officers had probable cause to arrest him
    for assault on a police officer (“APO”). See 
    D.C. Code § 22-405
    (b). Section 405(b) of the D.C.
    Code provides that “whoever without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes,
    impedes, intimidates, or interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that
    law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties shall be guilty
    of a misdemeanor[.]” 
    Id.
     § 22–405(b).3 The D.C. Court of Appeals has explained that, to
    “constitute ‘resisting’ a police officer, a person’s conduct must go beyond speech and mere
    3
    Section 22-405(d) further specifies that “[i]t is neither justifiable nor excusable cause
    for a person to use force to resist an arrest when such an arrest is made by an individual he or she
    has reason to believe is a law enforcement officer, whether or not such arrest is lawful.” 
    D.C. Code § 22-405
    (d) (emphasis added).
    11
    passive resistance or avoidance, and cross the line into active confrontation, obstruction or other
    action directed against an officer’s performance in the line of duty by actively interposing some