Federal Forest Resource Coalition v. Vilsack ( 2015 )
[…] forth only “five statutorily-designated purposes of national forests[,]” 
    id. ¶ 32—
    “outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, and wildlife and fish purposes[,]” 16
    U.S.C. § 528—and none of these statutory purposes can be subordinate to “ecological
    sustainability” without violating the statutes that define the permissible purposes.
    Claims 4, 5, and 6 of the complaint are based on a similar theory, but target a
    different provision of the 2012 Planning Rule. These claims assert that 36 C.F.R.
    § 219.10 violates the OAA (Claim 4), the NFMA (Claim 5), and the MUSYA (Claim 6),
    by stating that land management plans “must provide for ecosystem services and
    multiple uses, including outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife, and fish,
    within Forest Service authority and the inherent capability of the plan area[.]” 36
    C.F.R. § 219.10. (See Compl. ¶¶ 34–44). 7 According to Plaintiffs, the establishment of
    a “mandate to provide ‘ecosystem services’” rules afoul of the statutory scheme by
    generation without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their needs. For purposes of