Federal Forest Resource Coalition v. Vilsack ( 2015 )
[…] id. § 219.4(a),
    and that, during the assessment phase, “[t]he responsible official shall
    consider and evaluate existing and possible future conditions and trends of the plan
    10
    area, and assess the sustainability of social, economic, and ecological systems within
    the plan area, in the context of the broader landscape[,]” 
    id. § 219.5(a)(1).
    The 2012 Planning Rule also sets forth a number of specific substantive
    provisions that must be included in all land management plans. Section 219.8, for
    example, states that “[t]he plan must provide for social, economic, and ecological
    sustainability within Forest Service authority and consistent with the inherent capability
    of the plan area,” and goes on to specify precisely what acceptable sustainability plan
    provisions should entail. 
    Id. § 219.8;
    see also, e.g., 
    id. § 219.8(a)
    (stating that “[t]he
    plan must include plan components, including standards or guidelines, to maintain or
    restore the ecological integrity of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems and watersheds in
    the plan area”). The 2012 Planning Rule contains similar directives regarding the
    inclusion of plan provisions related to plant and animal diversity, 
    id. § 219.9(a);
    multiple uses and ecosystem services, 
    id. § 219.10(a);
    and timber harvest requirements,
    
    id. § 219.11.