Federal Forest Resource Coalition v. Vilsack ( 2015 )
[…] multiple uses, including outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife, and fish,
    within Forest Service authority and the inherent capability of the plan area[.]” 36
    C.F.R. § 219.10. (See Compl. ¶¶ 34–44). 7 According to Plaintiffs, the establishment of
    a “mandate to provide ‘ecosystem services’” rules afoul of the statutory scheme by
    generation without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their needs. For purposes of
    this part, ‘ecological sustainability’ refers to the capability of ecosystems to maintain ecological
    integrity.” 36 C.F.R. § 219.19. “Ecological integrity” is defined as “[t]he quality or condition of an
    ecosystem when its dominant ecological characteristics (for example, composition, structure, function,
    connectivity, and species composition and diversity) occur within the natural range of variation and can
    withstand and recover from most perturbations imposed by natural environmental dynamics or human
    influence.” 
    Id. 7 “Ecosystem
    services” is defined in the 2012 Planning Rule as “[b]enefits people obtain from
    ecosystems, including: (1) Provisioning services, such as clean air and fresh water, energy, fuel, forage,