Federal Forest Resource Coalition v. Vilsack ( 2015 )
[…] experiences, and tourism opportunities.” 36 C.F.R. § 219.19.
    13
    “establish[ing] an entirely new category of national forest uses” that is nowhere
    provided for in any of the relevant statutes. (Id. ¶ 35)
    Claim 7 of the complaint targets an alleged disconnect between the 2012
    Planning Rule and the NFMA’s requirement that land management plans “provide for
    diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the
    specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives[.]” 16 U.S.C.
    § 1604(g)(3)(B). Plaintiffs claim that 36 C.F.R. § 219.9—which directs that land
    management plans must “provide the ecological conditions necessary to: contribute to
    the recovery of federally listed threatened and endangered species, conserve proposed
    and candidate species, and maintain a viable population of each species of conservation
    concern within the plan area”—violates the NFMA because it does not make the
    requirement to maintain viable populations of plant and animal species contingent upon
    the “overall multiple-use objectives” specified by the statute. (Compl. ¶¶ 45–48.)