Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Environmental Protection Agency ( 2015 )
[…] Manufacturers         may    only    distribute         registered    pesticides        in   a
    manner       consistent       with       the     registration     order's      packaging,
    labeling, and composition requirements.                    7 U.S.C.     §   136j; 
    69 Fed. Reg. 47732
    , 47733           (Aug. 5, 2004).
    FIFRA divides judicial review between the District Courts and
    the Courts of Appeals.               The appropriate forum depends,                 in part,
    upon whether EPA conducted a "public hearing" before issuing the
    relevant order. 7 U.S.C.             §   136n(a)&(b). Generally, "the refusal of
    -3-
    [EPA]     to    cancel    or   suspend     a    registration        or    to    change     a
    classification not         following a         hearing and other final            actions
    . . . not committed to the discretion of [EPA] by law are judicially
    reviewable by the          [D] istrict    [C] ourts of the United States."                 7
    U.S.C.    §    136n(a)   (emphasis added).
    "In the case of actual controversy as to the validity of any
    order issued by [EPA]          following a public hearing, any person who
    will be adversely affected by such order and who had been a party
    to the proceedings may obtain judicial review . . . in the United
    States    [C] ourt of     [A] ppeals." Id. at       §   136n (b)    (emphasis added) .
    A petition for review before the Court of Appeals must be filed
    "within 60 days after the entry of such order [.]" Id.                          "Upon the
    filing    of     such    petition   the    [C] ourt      [of   Appeals]        shall   have
    exclusive jurisdiction to set aside the order complained of in
    whole or in part." Id.
    2. Endangered Species Act
    The    Supreme    Court   has    called    the    Endangered       Species       Act
    ("ESA")       "the most comprehensive legislation for the preservation
    of endangered species ever enacted by any nation." Babbit v. Sweet